Exhibitions and events



2018-2020 Forthcoming exhibitions and events for ‘Architecture of We’ at The Showroom, London, Arnolfini, Bristol, Queens Museum, New York

2017 ‘A Nodding Acquaintance’ commission for new work in ‘Parallel (of Life and) Architecture’ group show with Assemble & Simon Terrill and The Decorators & Goig 21|09|17 – 5|11|17 Edge Arts, Baths.

2016 ‘Days of Action’ residency show at Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

2015 ‘Rogue Game, Replay’ solo exhibition with Can Altay within programme ‘Playing with Space’ curated by Lawrence Bradby, for Firstsite, Colchester.

2015 ‘Rogue Game, Replay’ solo installation with Can Altay within programme ‘Playing with Space’, curated by Lawrence Bradby for Norwich Arts Centre, Norwich.

2014  ‘Doing Things Separately Together’ with Axel Wieder and ‘Double O’ commission within ‘The Promise’ group exhibition curated by Axel Wieder with Abraham Cruzvillegas, Assemble, Charlotte Moth, Gabriel Lester, Isa Genzken , Jennifer Kabat, Jeremiah Day, John Miller, muf, Josef Strau, Judith Hopf, Kate Newby, Lost Property, Marcel Breuer, Oscar Tuazon, Stephen Willats, Studio Manuel Raeder at Arnolfini, Bristol.

2014 ‘Utopian talk-show line-up’, solo installation and event set in the control room of Istanbul’s first power station with artist, academic Can Altay as MC, designer Asvar Gurpinar as audience cue card operator, and readers: artist, academic, musician Selçuk Artut; architect, academic Elif Kendir; academic Burcu Kütükçüoğlu; Cairo-based artist Ronnie Close; New Delhi-based designer and design researcher Burcu Yançatarol (via Skype). Commissioned by Bilgi University and held at Santralistanbul, Istanbul.

2014 ‘Utopian talk-show line-up’, solo installation and event in the setting of the exhibition Utopia Station at Moderna Museet Malmo, co-curated by Nils Svensk of Moderna Museet, Maria Hellstrom Reimer of the Swedish Design Faculty for Design Research and Research Education, and Gunnar Sandin and Fredrik Torisson of ResArc: Swedish Research School in Architecture. The line-up features digital media designer and commentator Maria Engberg as MC with poet Ida Börjel, architect Fredrik Torisson, Christiania resident and archivist Ole Lykke Andersen, video artist Lena Mattson (via Skype) and media designer Eric Snodgrass, hosted by Moderna Museet, Malmo.

2013 ‘Utopian talk-show line-up’, solo installation and event with guest MC Gavin Wade (Director of Eastside Projects), artist Kathrin Bohm (Director of public works), academic/artist Gene-George Earle, Richard Hawley (Director of Artistic Programming and Projects at Performances Birmingham Ltd), writer / curator Marie-Anne McQuay (via Skype) and writer Apexa Patel funded and hosted by Eastside Projects, Birmingham.

2013 Screening of ‘First Move’, ‘Playing with Space’ film programme curated by Townley and Bradby at Firstsite Gallery, Colchester.

2012 ‘Utopian talk-show line-up’, solo event with guest MC Liam Devlin (Goldsmiths) and readers architect/academic Dr. Harry Charrington (University of Bath), artist Peter Dickinson, curator Dr. Lindsay Hughes (ICIA), academic Dr. Ed Whitaker (Bath Spa University) and artist Gillian Wylde (University of Cornwall)(via Skype), commissioned, funded and hosted by ICIA, Bath University, Bath.

2012 ‘Rogue Game symposium’ solo event (conveners and contributors) with sessions ‘Scripted Space, Performed Collectivities’ and ‘Hybrid Logics, Negotiations Within’ with writer Dr. Bridget Crone, curator/writer Marie-Anne McQuay, Professor Paul O’Neill (Bard College, New York) and curator Axel Wieder (Arnolfini), funded by Spike Associates at Spike Island, Bristol.

2012  ‘Rogue Game’ solo exhibition in collaboration with Can Altay and supported by the Rootstein Hopkins Foundation and Bristol UWE at Spike Island, Bristol.

2011 ’Echoes of Home’, group exhibition curated by Nora Belovai and Helen Spence in association with the Whitechapel Gallery, The Mint Hotel, London.

2011 ‘Room Tone’, group exhibition curated by Brandon LaBelle, General Public, Berlin.

2011 ‘Rogue Game’ solo event at SportsCentrum Olympus, Utrecht commissioned by Casco – Office for Art, Design and Theory, Utrecht.

2011 ‘Rogue Game’ solo exhibition in collaboration with Can Altay at Casco – Office for Art, Design and Theory, Utrecht.

2011 ‘An Exchange with Sol LeWitt’ group exhibition curated by Regine Basha, Massachusetts Museum of Modern Art, North Adams.

2011 ’Strategies of Indirection’ commission in ‘The Right to the City’ group exhibition curated by Lee Stickells and Zanny Begg, Tins Sheds Gallery, Sydney.

2011 ‘Splitscreen’ online group exhibition curated by Pedro Torres as part of Loop Festival, Barcelona.

2010 ‘Rogue Game, First Play’ solo installation and event in collaboration with Can Altay commissioned by The Showroom, London.

2010 ‘Rogue Game, Replay’ in collaboration with Can Altay in Can Altay’s ‘The Church Street Partner’s Gazette’ exhibition at The Showroom, London.

2010 Screening of ‘First Move’ at ‘Expanded Cinema’, Sydney International Architecture Festival, Sydney.

2010  Screening of ‘First Move’ at Crosstalk Video Art Festival, Budapest.

2010  ‘Directors Lounge, Urban Film Programme’ group exhibition curated by Klaus Eisenlohr, 60th International Film Festival, Meinblau Gallery, Berlin.

2009  ‘Room Tone’, group exhibition curated by Brandon LaBelle, Cut n Splice Festival, London.

2009  ‘Coalesce: Happenstance’ group exhibition curated by Paul O’Neill, Smart Project Space, Amsterdam.

2008  ‘Design Cinema Works’ group exhibition curated by Burcu Yancatarol, ITU, Istanbul.

2008  ’A Prospective Archaeology’ commission for ‘Room Tone’ group exhibition, curated by Brandon LaBelle, Tuned City Festival, Berlin.

2008  ‘Directors Lounge, Urban Film Programme’ group exhibition curated by Klaus Eisenlohr, 58th International Festival, Berlin.

2006  ‘Model Situation #5  – Platform’ solo event commissioned by the Architecture Centre to launch Architecture Week, Bristol.

2006  ‘Continuous Monument’ commission for ‘Wig Wam Bam’ group exhibition curated by Marcus Coates and Claire Barclay, Plan 9, Bristol.

2005  ‘Model Situation #3 – Blue Sky Thinking’ solo exhibition, Plan 9, Bristol.

2005  ‘Model Situation #2 – Model City’ solo exhibition, The Architecture Centre, Bristol.

2004  ’Free Area’ in ‘4th Gymruy International Biennale’ group exhibition, curated by Arpine Tokmajyan, Gymruy Centre of Contemporary Art, Armenia.

2003  ‘In Light of Transient Aims’ commission for group exhibition, curated by Robin Wilson, Swiss Church, London.

2003  ‘In Site: Art and Architecture’ group exhibition, Centre of Contemporary Art, Glasgow.

2003-4  ‘Areas’ commissions, urban interventions examining use and perception of public space commissioned by Bristol Legible Cities.

2002  ‘The Armory Show’ International Art Fair group exhibition, with Frederieke Taylor Gallery, New York.

2002  ‘Being There’ solo exhibition Station, Bristol.

2002  ‘Was Here’ urban intervention solo event for exhibition online as part of ‘Just keeping things tickety-boo’ and published as part of Situations.

2001  ‘Gone Missing’ group exhibition curated by Severn Taylor, Frederieke Taylor Gallery, New York.

2000  ‘What We Call Progress’ group exhibition curated by Anthony Iles and Craig Martin, Gasworks, London.

2000  ‘M5 Southbound: Welcome Break’  solo exhibition Prema, Gloucestershire.

 
 
WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien